Is Bassetts Vitamins Immune Support Orange Flavour 7-11 Years Soft & Chewies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine
- gelatine
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sweeteners (maltitol syrup, sorbitol, sucralose), vitamin c, gelatine (bovine), zinc, orange flavouring, glazing agent (vegetable oil (coconut oil, palm kernel oil, sunflower oil), carnauba wax), colour (mixed carotenes)
Check Bassetts Vitamins Immune Support Orange Flavour 7-11 Years Soft & Chewies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bassetts Vitamins Immune Support Orange Flavour 7-11 Years Soft & Chewies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Daily Immune Support Drink with 1000 mg Vitamin C, Antioxidants, & B Vitamins Tangerine
Airborne® Zesty Orange Immune Support Supplement Original Effervescent Tablets 10 ct Box
Immune Support Chewable Tablet with 1000 mg Vitamin C, & B Vitamins Orange Blast
Where to buy
Bassetts Vitamins Immune Support Orange Flavour 7-11 Years Soft & Chewies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


