Is Bassili's Best Meat Lasagna Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- lipase
- beef stock
- beef fat
- partly skimmed milk
- partly skimmed mozzarella cheese
- beef
- microbial enzyme
- xanthan gum
- microbial enzymes
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Beef, Partly Skimmed Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzymes), Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Flavour Base (Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Corn), Soy Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Caramel, Carrot Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Flavour, Beef, Beef Fat, Beef Stock, Soya Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Garlic Powder, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Salt, Lipase, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy
Check Bassili's Best Meat Lasagna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bassili's Best Meat Lasagna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Where to buy
Bassili's Best Meat Lasagna is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen


