Is Bassili's Best Meat Lasagna Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- lipase
- beef fat
- beef
- microbial enzyme
- parmesan cheese
- microbial enzymes
- calcium chloride
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Beef, Partly Skimmed Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzymes), Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Flavour Base (Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Maltodextrin (Corn), Soy Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Caramel, Carrot Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Flavour, Beef, Beef Fat, Beef Stock, Soya Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Garlic Powder, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Salt, Lipase, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy
Check Bassili's Best Meat Lasagna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bassili's Best Meat Lasagna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Where to buy
Bassili's Best Meat Lasagna is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen


