Is Bastides Saucisson Sec Herbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • prepared with 153g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • lactose
  • pork meat
  • e252
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Meat (origin France), Salt, Glucose Syrup, Lactose, Dextrose, Preservative: E252, Lactic Fermenting Agent, Coating: Herbes de Provence (2%), Edible Coating Agent, Preservatives: E202, E235, Prepared with 153g of Pork per 100g of finished product

Check Bastides Saucisson Sec Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bastides Saucisson Sec Herbs is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch