Is Bastides Saucisson Sec Herbs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prepared with 153g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork meat
- e252
- dextrose
prepared with 153g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Meat (origin France), Salt, Glucose Syrup, Lactose, Dextrose, Preservative: E252, Lactic Fermenting Agent, Coating: Herbes de Provence (2%), Edible Coating Agent, Preservatives: E202, E235, Prepared with 153g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check Bastides Saucisson Sec Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bastides Saucisson Sec Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Where to buy
Bastides Saucisson Sec Herbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


