Is BASTING OIL, GARLIC Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural garlic flavor

natural garlic flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Garlicky, savory liquid with a thin, brushable texture that spreads evenly and imparts a glossy finish. Commonly brushed onto poultry, meats, vegetables, and seafood during grilling, roasting, or pan-searing to add surface flavor and moisture. Reviews frequently note consistent garlic intensity, easy application, improved browning, and minimal residue on cookware.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Dried Parsley, Organic Dried Thyme, Natural Garlic Flavor

Check BASTING OIL, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BASTING OIL, GARLIC is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingTopping