Is Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken & Leek 4 Pack 86G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken
- diglycerides of fatty acids
cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Leek (5%), Glucose Syrup, Onion (3%), Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Cooked Chicken (1%), Salt, Yeast Extract, Milk Proteins, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Ground Turmeric
Check Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken & Leek 4 Pack 86G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken & Leek 4 Pack 86G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken & Leek 4 Pack 86G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Cup


