Is Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken & Leek 4 Pack 86G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- cooked chicken
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Leek (5%), Glucose Syrup, Onion (3%), Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Cooked Chicken (1%), Salt, Yeast Extract, Milk Proteins, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Ground Turmeric
Check Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken & Leek 4 Pack 86G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken & Leek 4 Pack 86G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Batchelors Cup A Soup Chicken & Leek 4 Pack 86G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Cup


