Is Batchelors Cup A Soup Tomato 4 Pack 93G Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy tomato soup with a smooth, slightly thick texture; served hot it offers a quick, warming snack or light meal option often enjoyed with bread or crackers. Customers commonly note convenience and fast preparation, while opinions vary on flavor intensity and consistency, with occasional remarks about saltiness and powder lumps.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- yeast extract
- flavourings
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy tomato soup with a smooth, slightly thick texture; served hot it offers a quick, warming snack or light meal option often enjoyed with bread or crackers. Customers commonly note convenience and fast preparation, while opinions vary on flavor intensity and consistency, with occasional remarks about saltiness and powder lumps.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (52%), Water, Onion, Sugar, Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Veiltable Oils (Palm, Sunflower), Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Whey ( Milk ), Yeast Extract (contains Barley ), Flavourings, Acid (Citric Acid), Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diacetyltartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Black Pepper Extract
Check Batchelors Cup A Soup Tomato 4 Pack 93G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batchelors Cup A Soup Tomato 4 Pack 93G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Batchelors Cup A Soup Tomato 4 Pack 93G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


