Is Batchelors Pasta & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom 65G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- skimmed milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta Spirals (51%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Dried Yeast Extract (contains Barley , Wheat ), Salt, Mushroom Powder (1%), Flavourings (contain Barley , Wheat ), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Parsley, Stabiliser (Dipotassium Phosphate), Sugar, Ground Turmeric, Chicken Fat
Check Batchelors Pasta & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom 65G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batchelors Pasta & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom 65G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Batchelors Pasta & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom 65G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


