Is Batchelors Pasta & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom 65G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta Spirals (51%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Dried Yeast Extract (contains Barley , Wheat ), Salt, Mushroom Powder (1%), Flavourings (contain Barley , Wheat ), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Parsley, Stabiliser (Dipotassium Phosphate), Sugar, Ground Turmeric, Chicken Fat

Check Batchelors Pasta & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom 65G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Batchelors Pasta & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom 65G is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoIceland

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch