Is Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Rich Bolognese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese powder
- milk
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasta Spirals (51%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Potato Starch, Tomato Powder (11%), Soya Protein (6%) (Soya Bean, Colour (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel)), Butterundefined Powder (Milk), Onion Powder (3%), Salt, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Dried Carrot, Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Cheese Powder (Cheese Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (Disodium Phosphate)), Dried Oregano, Dried Parsley, Black Pepper, Colour (Beetroot Red)
Check Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Rich Bolognese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Rich Bolognese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Rich Bolognese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


