Is Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Rich Bolognese Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean
  • soya protein

soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta Spirals (51%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Potato Starch, Tomato Powder (11%), Soya Protein (6%) (Soya Bean, Colour (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel)), Butterundefined Powder (Milk), Onion Powder (3%), Salt, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Dried Carrot, Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Cheese Powder (Cheese Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (Disodium Phosphate)), Dried Oregano, Dried Parsley, Black Pepper, Colour (Beetroot Red)

Check Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Rich Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Rich Bolognese is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch