Is Batchelors Smash Original Instant Mash Potato 280g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potato, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites)), Flavouring

Check Batchelors Smash Original Instant Mash Potato 280g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Batchelors Smash Original Instant Mash Potato 280g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaAppyshop

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Batchelors Smash Original Instant Mash Potato 280g | Spoonful