Is Pringles Original Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, lightly salted savory chips with a uniform curved shape and crisp, airy texture; commonly eaten as a convenient snack, party share, or for dipping. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch, stackable packaging convenience, good portability, occasional complaints about broken pieces and a slightly processed taste, and varied size expectations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm Corn) in varying proportions, Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (E471), Salt, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)

Check Pringles Original Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pringles Original Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go