Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Batchelors Super Noodles Chinese Salt & Pepper Chicken Flavour Instant Noodle Pot 75g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (80%) ( Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Lactate, Citric Acid, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Colour (Carotenes), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)), Maltodextrin, Wheat Flour, Maize Starch, Dried Red Pepper (2%), Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Thickener (Guar Gum), Ground Black Pepper, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Acidity Regulators (Potassium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Dried Parsley, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Ground Spices, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Batchelors Super Noodles Chinese Salt & Pepper Chicken Flavour Instant Noodle Pot 75g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Batchelors Super Noodles Chinese Salt & Pepper Chicken Flavour Instant Noodle Pot 75g | Spoonful