Is Batchelors Super Rice Golden Quick Cook 90G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

90g pack delivers a ready-to-heat golden vegetable-flavoured rice with a light, fluffy texture and distinct savory notes. Customers commonly cite fast preparation and convenient portioning; uses include a quick side dish, a base for stir-fries or curries, or an easy lunch option. Opinions vary on seasoning intensity and packaging convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Rice (84%), Dried Vegetables (9%) (Red Pepper, Peas, Carrot, Onion, Sweetcorn, Green Beans), Dried Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Potassium Chloride, Concentrated Lemon Juice Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Ground Turmeric, Sea Salt, Milk Fat

Check Batchelors Super Rice Golden Quick Cook 90G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

It’s ok if there’s nowt else

It’s quick and simple but don’t expect a taste explosion. Another GF app said this contains gluten, but apparently not. Expensive for what it is

priceysaltysavory
CleanEater198•Aug 12, 2026

Where to buy

Batchelors Super Rice Golden Quick Cook 90G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopDeebeeIcelandTesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep