Is Batchelors Super Rice Golden Quick Cook 90G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dried yeast extract
  • flavourings

dried yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

90g pack delivers a ready-to-heat golden vegetable-flavoured rice with a light, fluffy texture and distinct savory notes. Customers commonly cite fast preparation and convenient portioning; uses include a quick side dish, a base for stir-fries or curries, or an easy lunch option. Opinions vary on seasoning intensity and packaging convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Rice (84%), Dried Vegetables (9%) (Red Pepper, Peas, Carrot, Onion, Sweetcorn, Green Beans), Dried Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Potassium Chloride, Concentrated Lemon Juice Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Ground Turmeric, Sea Salt, Milk Fat

Check Batchelors Super Rice Golden Quick Cook 90G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

It’s ok if there’s nowt else

It’s quick and simple but don’t expect a taste explosion. Another GF app said this contains gluten, but apparently not. Expensive for what it is

priceysaltysavory
CleanEater198•Aug 12, 2026

Where to buy

Batchelors Super Rice Golden Quick Cook 90G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopDeebeeIcelandTesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep