Is Millville Traditional/Quick Cook Steel Cut Oats Gluten Free?

Description
Offers a mild, nutty flavor and a hearty, chewy texture that softens with cooking. Commonly prepared as a hot porridge, soaked for quicker preparation, or incorporated into baking and grain bowls. Reviewers cite reliable quick-cook convenience and satisfying texture, while some report uneven cooking times and occasional minor packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 100% whole grain steel cut oats
- oats
100% whole grain steel cut oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild, nutty flavor and a hearty, chewy texture that softens with cooking. Commonly prepared as a hot porridge, soaked for quicker preparation, or incorporated into baking and grain bowls. Reviewers cite reliable quick-cook convenience and satisfying texture, while some report uneven cooking times and occasional minor packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats. Contains Oats.
Check Millville Traditional/Quick Cook Steel Cut Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Millville Traditional/Quick Cook Steel Cut Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Bob’s Red Mill Quick Cooking Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 28 oz (Case of 4)
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
About this product
Grain · Dried


