Is Bobs Red Mill The Golden Spurtle Steel Cut Oats, Quick Cooking, 100% Whole Grain Gluten Free?

Description
Offering a toasty, nutty flavor and a pleasantly chewy, slightly coarse bite that softens when simmered, this quick-cooking hot cereal is commonly served as warm porridge with fruit or sweet toppings, used in baked breakfast recipes, or incorporated into savory grain bowls; reviewers note consistent texture and faster cook time.

Description
Offering a toasty, nutty flavor and a pleasantly chewy, slightly coarse bite that softens when simmered, this quick-cooking hot cereal is commonly served as warm porridge with fruit or sweet toppings, used in baked breakfast recipes, or incorporated into savory grain bowls; reviewers note consistent texture and faster cook time.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Milk
Check Bobs Red Mill The Golden Spurtle Steel Cut Oats, Quick Cooking, 100% Whole Grain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bobs Red Mill The Golden Spurtle Steel Cut Oats, Quick Cooking, 100% Whole Grain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bobs Red Mill The Golden Spurtle Steel Cut Oats, Quick Cooking, 100% Whole Grain is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried, Granule


