Is Batchelors Super Rice Golden Quick Cook 90G Vegan?

Description
90g pack delivers a ready-to-heat golden vegetable-flavoured rice with a light, fluffy texture and distinct savory notes. Customers commonly cite fast preparation and convenient portioning; uses include a quick side dish, a base for stir-fries or curries, or an easy lunch option. Opinions vary on seasoning intensity and packaging convenience.
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
90g pack delivers a ready-to-heat golden vegetable-flavoured rice with a light, fluffy texture and distinct savory notes. Customers commonly cite fast preparation and convenient portioning; uses include a quick side dish, a base for stir-fries or curries, or an easy lunch option. Opinions vary on seasoning intensity and packaging convenience.
Ingredients
Long Grain Rice (84%), Dried Vegetables (9%) (Red Pepper, Peas, Carrot, Onion, Sweetcorn, Green Beans), Dried Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Potassium Chloride, Concentrated Lemon Juice Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Ground Turmeric, Sea Salt, Milk Fat
Check Batchelors Super Rice Golden Quick Cook 90G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batchelors Super Rice Golden Quick Cook 90G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
It’s ok if there’s nowt else
It’s quick and simple but don’t expect a taste explosion. Another GF app said this contains gluten, but apparently not. Expensive for what it is
Similar Products
Where to buy
Batchelors Super Rice Golden Quick Cook 90G is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


