Is Batts Classic Barbeque sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Barbecue sauce with a balanced sweet and smoky flavor and a smooth, moderately thick texture commonly used as a grilling glaze, marinade, dip, or sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently mention reliable flavor, good coating consistency, versatility across meats and vegetables, and generally positive value and packaging impressions, convenient resealable bottle design.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavouring
smoke flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Barbecue sauce with a balanced sweet and smoky flavor and a smooth, moderately thick texture commonly used as a grilling glaze, marinade, dip, or sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently mention reliable flavor, good coating consistency, versatility across meats and vegetables, and generally positive value and packaging impressions, convenient resealable bottle design.
Ingredients
Water, 15% Tomato Paste, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Onion Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Ground Allspice, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid. May Contain Nuts, Peanuts And Sesame.
Check Batts Classic Barbeque sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batts Classic Barbeque sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Reviews
Great value and taste
It's a great sauce for chips...
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


