Is Batts Light Mayonnaise Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rapeseed oil, spirit vinegar, modified maize starch, sugar, salt, 1.3% free-range egg yolk, cream powder (cream (milk), milk protein (milk), skimmed milk powder, stabiliser: diphosphates; antioxidant: fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid), citrus fibre (citrus fibre, sucrose), stabilisers: guar gum, xanthan gum; yellow mustard flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant: calcium disodium EDTA; mustard oil flavouring, colour: paprika extract. Contains Egg, Milk, Mustard

Check Batts Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep