Is Batts Light Mayonnaise Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- egg
- milk protein
- milk
- cream
- cream powder
- 3% free-range egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- sucrose
- fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil, spirit vinegar, modified maize starch, sugar, salt, 1.3% free-range egg yolk, cream powder (cream (milk), milk protein (milk), skimmed milk powder, stabiliser: diphosphates; antioxidant: fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid), citrus fibre (citrus fibre, sucrose), stabilisers: guar gum, xanthan gum; yellow mustard flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant: calcium disodium EDTA; mustard oil flavouring, colour: paprika extract. Contains Egg, Milk, Mustard
Check Batts Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batts Light Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


