Is Batts Light Mayonnaise Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- calcium disodium edta
- fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil, spirit vinegar, modified maize starch, sugar, salt, 1.3% free-range egg yolk, cream powder (cream (milk), milk protein (milk), skimmed milk powder, stabiliser: diphosphates; antioxidant: fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid), citrus fibre (citrus fibre, sucrose), stabilisers: guar gum, xanthan gum; yellow mustard flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant: calcium disodium EDTA; mustard oil flavouring, colour: paprika extract. Contains Egg, Milk, Mustard
Check Batts Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batts Light Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


