Is Batts Real Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • egg
  • pasteurised free range salted egg yolk
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • 9% egg mix
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
pasteurised free range salted egg yolk
pasteurised free range egg

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy mayonnaise featuring a mild, slightly tangy flavor and velvety, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, and dip base, it also serves in dressings and slaws. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, versatility, and reasonable packaging, with occasional comments about value versus competitors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, 7.9% Egg Mix (pasteurised Free Range Egg, Pasteurised Free Range Salted Egg Yolk [egg Yolk, Salt]), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Antioxidant: Calcium Disodium Edta; Mustard Oil Flavouring, Colour: Paprika Extract. Contains: Egg.

Check Batts Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladGarnishing