Is Batts Real Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy mayonnaise featuring a mild, slightly tangy flavor and velvety, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, and dip base, it also serves in dressings and slaws. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, versatility, and reasonable packaging, with occasional comments about value versus competitors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, 7.9% Egg Mix (pasteurised Free Range Egg, Pasteurised Free Range Salted Egg Yolk [egg Yolk, Salt]), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Antioxidant: Calcium Disodium Edta; Mustard Oil Flavouring, Colour: Paprika Extract. Contains: Egg.

Check Batts Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladGarnishing