Is Batts Turkish Style Garlic Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream powder
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, 35% Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, 6% Garlic Puree, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Cream Powder (milk), Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Dried Chives, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Thickener: Guar Gum, Caramelised Sugar Syrup. Contains Milk and Mustard.
Check Batts Turkish Style Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batts Turkish Style Garlic Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


