Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Bauducco Wafer Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Light vanilla wafers feature thin, crisp layers with a sweet filling; texture is airy and crunchy. Commonly eaten as a snack, alongside coffee, or used in desserts. Reviewers frequently praise consistent crispness and pleasant vanilla taste, also note convenient packaging, and sometimes report broken pieces on arrival during shipping transit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Vegetable Oils (palm And/or Soybean Oil), Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Corn Oil, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavor. Contains Wheat, Soy.

Check Bauducco Wafer Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bauducco Wafer Vanilla | Spoonful