Is BAVARIAN CREME FILLED MINI CAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE AND TOPPING: BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONO- NITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, BETA CAROTINE AS COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEY (MILK), WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRE- SERVATIVE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO ESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE., BAVARIAN CREME FILLING: WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW #5 & 6, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check BAVARIAN CREME FILLED MINI CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAVARIAN CREME FILLED MINI CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


