Is BAVARIAN CREME FILLED MINI CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • whole eggs
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • fatty acids
  • +7 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE AND TOPPING: BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONO- NITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, BETA CAROTINE AS COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEY (MILK), WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRE- SERVATIVE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO ESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE., BAVARIAN CREME FILLING: WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW #5 & 6, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check BAVARIAN CREME FILLED MINI CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast