Is BAVARIAN CREME FILLED MINI CAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol mono esters of fats
  • +6 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE AND TOPPING: BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONO- NITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, BETA CAROTINE AS COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEY (MILK), WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRE- SERVATIVE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO ESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE., BAVARIAN CREME FILLING: WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW #5 & 6, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check BAVARIAN CREME FILLED MINI CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast