Is BAVARIAN CREME FILLED MINI CAKE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached enriched flour
  • food starch- modified
  • wheat starch
  • artificial and natural flavor
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE AND TOPPING: BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONO- NITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, BETA CAROTINE AS COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEY (MILK), WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRE- SERVATIVE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO ESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE., BAVARIAN CREME FILLING: WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW #5 & 6, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check BAVARIAN CREME FILLED MINI CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast