Is Bavarian Style 3 Cheese Mac Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • gouda cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • swiss cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

gouda cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bavarian 3 Cheese Sauce (Whole Milk [Milk, Vitamin D], Water, Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Coloring), Powdered Corn and Potato Starch Added (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)], Swiss Cheese [Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Potato and Corn Starch (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)], Chicken Base [Chicken Meat Including Natural Chicken Juices, Sea Salt, Chicken Fat, Potato Flour, Yeast Extract, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Carrot Fiber, Turmeric, Natural Flavors], Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Salt], Gouda Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Coloring), Powdered Potato Starch and Corn Starch (Added to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)], Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Citrate, Corn Starch, Salt, Black Pepper, Spaetzle (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Eggs, Enriched Durum Wheat Flour [Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Salt, Wheat Gluten, Oleoresin Turmeric), Vinegar

Check Bavarian Style 3 Cheese Mac against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce Jarred · Pouch, Jarred, Tube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly TangyButtery
Texture
CreamySmoothChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSauce Base