Is Bavarian Style 3 Cheese Mac Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched durum wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • durum wheat flour
  • coloring
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bavarian 3 Cheese Sauce (Whole Milk [Milk, Vitamin D], Water, Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Coloring), Powdered Corn and Potato Starch Added (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)], Swiss Cheese [Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Potato and Corn Starch (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)], Chicken Base [Chicken Meat Including Natural Chicken Juices, Sea Salt, Chicken Fat, Potato Flour, Yeast Extract, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Carrot Fiber, Turmeric, Natural Flavors], Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Salt], Gouda Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Coloring), Powdered Potato Starch and Corn Starch (Added to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)], Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Citrate, Corn Starch, Salt, Black Pepper, Spaetzle (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Eggs, Enriched Durum Wheat Flour [Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Salt, Wheat Gluten, Oleoresin Turmeric), Vinegar

Check Bavarian Style 3 Cheese Mac against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta Sauce Jarred · Pouch, Jarred, Tube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly TangyButtery
Texture
CreamySmoothChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSauce Base