Is Bavarian Style 3 Cheese Mac Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • eggs
  • chicken meat including natural chicken juices
  • bavarian 3 cheese sauce
  • gouda cheese
  • chicken fat
  • cheese cultures
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • vitamin d
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bavarian 3 Cheese Sauce (Whole Milk [Milk, Vitamin D], Water, Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Coloring), Powdered Corn and Potato Starch Added (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)], Swiss Cheese [Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Potato and Corn Starch (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)], Chicken Base [Chicken Meat Including Natural Chicken Juices, Sea Salt, Chicken Fat, Potato Flour, Yeast Extract, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Carrot Fiber, Turmeric, Natural Flavors], Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Salt], Gouda Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Coloring), Powdered Potato Starch and Corn Starch (Added to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)], Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Citrate, Corn Starch, Salt, Black Pepper, Spaetzle (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Eggs, Enriched Durum Wheat Flour [Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Salt, Wheat Gluten, Oleoresin Turmeric), Vinegar

Check Bavarian Style 3 Cheese Mac against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce Jarred · Pouch, Jarred, Tube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly TangyButtery
Texture
CreamySmoothChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSauce Base