Is Baxter Kitchens Coconut Raspberry Butter Tarts Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour, Non-hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening, Eggs, Brown Sugar, Salt, Filling: Coconut, Raspberry Jam, Corn Syrup, Non-hydrogenated Margarine, Butter, Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract
Check Baxter Kitchens Coconut Raspberry Butter Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxter Kitchens Coconut Raspberry Butter Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar® - 4CT
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Emmy's Organics Coconut Cookies Gluten Free Vegan Peanut Butter -- 6 oz
Where to buy
Baxter Kitchens Coconut Raspberry Butter Tarts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


