Is Baxters Cullen Skink Soup 400G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- smoked haddock
- calcium carbonate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Potatoes (19%), Smoked Haddock ( Fish ) (14%), Onions (7%), Double Cream ( Milk ) (5%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Butter ( Milk ), Cornflour, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Stabiliser (Polyphosphates), Parsley, Black Pepper, Spice Extract
Check Baxters Cullen Skink Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Cullen Skink Soup 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Tattooed Chef Organic Acai Bowl, Frozen (4 ct.)
NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE SELECTIONS HONEY'D CORN FLAKES CEREAL, 10.6 OZ
Chef Boyardee Pizza Tomato Sauce with Cheese, 15 oz
Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
Baxters Cullen Skink Soup 400G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


