Is Baxters Favourites, Cock-a-leekie Soup 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • roast chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • roast chicken stock paste
  • chicken

roast chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, mildly spiced soup with tender pieces and soft vegetable strands, offering a balanced, homely flavor and a slightly rustic, chunky texture. Commonly used as a warming starter, light lunch or pantry staple served with crusty bread; reviewers note its authentic taste, reliable convenience and occasionally variable thickness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Leeks (11%), Cooked Rice (9%) (Water, Rice), Cornflour, Carrot, Chicken (2%), Flavouring, Chicken Fat, Roast Chicken Stock Paste (Water, Roast Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Cornflour, Tomato Purée, Vegetable Juice Concentrates [Carrot, Leek]), Onions, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sea Salt, Spices

Check Baxters Favourites, Cock-a-leekie Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baxters Favourites, Cock-a-leekie Soup 400g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
ChunkyThin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep