Is Baxters Favourites French Onion Soup 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream sherry
  • butter

cream sherry

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Caramelised Onion (4%) (Onion, Butter [ Milk ], Sugar), Cornflour, Tomatoes, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Salt, Yeast Extract, Cream Sherry, Flavouring, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Onion Juice Concentrate (Onion, Sunflower Oil), White Pepper, Vegetable Extracts ( Celery , Parsley, Onion), Niacin

Check Baxters Favourites French Onion Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baxters Favourites French Onion Soup 400G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupSide DishLunchMeal Prep