Is Baxters Favourites French Onion Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream sherry
  • butter

cream sherry

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onions (26%), Caramelised Onions (4%) (Onions, Butter (Milk), Sugar), Cornflour, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar, Yeast Extract, Butter (Milk), Cream Sherry, Tomato Paste, Salt, Flavouring, Onion Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Extracts, White Pepper, Mixed Peppers, Spice Extracts (Celery, Nutmeg, Pimento, Pepper, Cinnamon, Capsicum), Sunflower Oil, Niacin

Check Baxters Favourites French Onion Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baxters Favourites French Onion Soup is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupSide DishMeal Prep