Is Baxters Hearty Source of Protein Quinoa, Ginger & Carrot Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • quark skimmed milk soft cheese

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrot, Borlotti Beans, Onion, Edamame Bean (Soya), Quinoa, Quark Skimmed Milk Soft Cheese, Preserved Ginger (Ginger, Sugar), Ginger Puree, Skimmed Milk Powder, Tomato Paste, Salt, Garlic Puree, Cornflour, Ground Coriander, Ginger Syrup, Ground Black Pepper

Check Baxters Hearty Source of Protein Quinoa, Ginger & Carrot Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baxters Hearty Source of Protein Quinoa, Ginger & Carrot Soup is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal PrepOn The Go