Is Baxters Hearty Source of Protein Quinoa, Ginger & Carrot Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • edamame bean

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrot, Borlotti Beans, Onion, Edamame Bean (Soya), Quinoa, Quark Skimmed Milk Soft Cheese, Preserved Ginger (Ginger, Sugar), Ginger Puree, Skimmed Milk Powder, Tomato Paste, Salt, Garlic Puree, Cornflour, Ground Coriander, Ginger Syrup, Ground Black Pepper

Check Baxters Hearty Source of Protein Quinoa, Ginger & Carrot Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baxters Hearty Source of Protein Quinoa, Ginger & Carrot Soup is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal PrepOn The Go