Is Baxters Luxury Lobster Bisque Soup Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- skimmed milk powder
- double cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Double Cream (Milk) (5%), Lobster Tomalley (Crustacean) (4%), Cod (Fish) (3.5%), Scampi (Crustacean) (3%), White Wine (2.5%), Onions, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Brandy (1%), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Emulsifying Salts (Polyphosphates), Salt, Thyme, Fish Powder, Shrimp Powder (Crustacean), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Spices (White Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Capsicum, Mace, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Pepper, Pimento), Vegetable Extracts (Leek, Fennel, Celery, Onion), Bay, Mixed Peppers, Niacin, Parsley
Check Baxters Luxury Lobster Bisque Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Luxury Lobster Bisque Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Baxters Luxury Lobster Bisque Soup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


