Is Baxters Luxury Lobster Bisque Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp powder
  • crustaceans
  • skimmed milk powder
  • fish powder
  • fish
  • cod
  • crustacean
  • lobster tomalley
  • butter
  • +2 more

shrimp powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Double Cream (Milk) (5%), Lobster Tomalley (Crustacean) (4%), Cod (Fish) (3.5%), Scampi (Crustacean) (3%), White Wine (2.5%), Onions, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Brandy (1%), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Emulsifying Salts (Polyphosphates), Salt, Thyme, Fish Powder, Shrimp Powder (Crustacean), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Spices (White Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Capsicum, Mace, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Pepper, Pimento), Vegetable Extracts (Leek, Fennel, Celery, Onion), Bay, Mixed Peppers, Niacin, Parsley

Check Baxters Luxury Lobster Bisque Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baxters Luxury Lobster Bisque Soup is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go