Is Baxters Plant Based Sri Lankan Sweet Potato 380g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sweet Potato (23%), Carrot, Onions, Coconut Cream (Coconut, Water), Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Red Chillies, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Herbs, Potato Starch, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Baxters Plant Based Sri Lankan Sweet Potato 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Baxters Plant Based Sri Lankan Sweet Potato 380g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal Prep