Is Baxters Plant-Based Thai Yellow Vegetable Curry Soup 380G Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetables (34%) (Sweet Potato, Carrot, Broccoli, Potato, Onion), Lentils (6%) (Brown Lentils, Red Split Lentis), Rice (45%), Coconut Cream (Coconut, Water), Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Salt, Lime Juice, Spices, Tamarind, Sugar, Lemon Grass, Yeast Extract, Lime Leaf, Onion Powder, Herbs, Potato Starch, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Baxters Plant-Based Thai Yellow Vegetable Curry Soup 380G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Baxters Plant-Based Thai Yellow Vegetable Curry Soup 380G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch