Is Baxters Sliced Beets In Vinegar 567G Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy sliced beets present a tender yet slightly firm bite and thin, even rounds. Commonly used cold on salads, sandwiches, cheese or charcuterie boards, and as a ready side. Reviewers note consistent slicing and convenient jarred format, praising texture and acidity while occasionally citing variability in tang and sweetness levels.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy sliced beets present a tender yet slightly firm bite and thin, even rounds. Commonly used cold on salads, sandwiches, cheese or charcuterie boards, and as a ready side. Reviewers note consistent slicing and convenient jarred format, praising texture and acidity while occasionally citing variability in tang and sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Beetroot, Water, Barley Malt Vinegar, Acid (Acetic Acid), Salt, Sugar, Sweetener (Saccharin)
Check Baxters Sliced Beets In Vinegar 567G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Sliced Beets In Vinegar 567G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Baxters Sliced Beets In Vinegar 567G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


