Is Baxters Super Good Bone Broth with Mushroom & Barley Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster
  • beef bone extract
  • beef

oyster

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pearl Barley (13%), Carrots, Tomatoes, Onions, Swede, Potatoes, Beef (2.5%), Mushroom (2%) (Shiitake, Oyster, Nameko, Cep), Cornflour, Beef Bone Extract (0.5%), Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract, Black Pepper, Thyme, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Star Anise, Sugar

Check Baxters Super Good Bone Broth with Mushroom & Barley Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baxters Super Good Bone Broth with Mushroom & Barley Soup is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Soup · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryMeatyEarthy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep