Is Baxters Super Good Bone Broth with Mushroom & Barley Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- oyster
- beef bone extract
- beef
oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pearl Barley (13%), Carrots, Tomatoes, Onions, Swede, Potatoes, Beef (2.5%), Mushroom (2%) (Shiitake, Oyster, Nameko, Cep), Cornflour, Beef Bone Extract (0.5%), Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract, Black Pepper, Thyme, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Star Anise, Sugar
Check Baxters Super Good Bone Broth with Mushroom & Barley Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Super Good Bone Broth with Mushroom & Barley Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Where to buy
Baxters Super Good Bone Broth with Mushroom & Barley Soup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Unknown


